Privacy policy

We are convinced that the protection of your personal data is of the utmost importance. In the event of processing your personal data, we act in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the 27th April of 2016. (hereafter ‘GDPR’)

In this privacy statement you will be informed about:

  • - The controller of the processing of your personal data in Part I.
  • - The personal data that are processed by us in Part II
  • - The purpose of the processing that are carried out by us in Part III.
  • - Your rights in respect of the processing of your personal data in Part IV.

 

Pay close attention to this privacy statement and review it regularly. After all this statement is subject to change at any time in the future.

PART I. Data Controller

The data involved are processed by the private company Incatro BV, operating under name of COUST acoustics (hereafter “COUST”), Nederzwijnaarde 2, 9052 Zwijnaarde, registered at the Crossroads Banks for Enterprises with number:

BE 0600.820.374.

COUST is deemed as the processing controller in accordance with the GDPR, i.e. COUST oversees the correct processing of the data involved, and in the event of potential questions or in order to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact us at the aforementioned address, or with the data below.

Tel: +32 (0)9 296 46 10
E-mail: info@coust.com

PART II. Kinds of personal data

- Are you visiting our website? In this case, we do not collect any personal data (such as IP-address), only data with regard to your visit will be collected.

- Are you a client? We collect personal data such as your first and last name, address, telephone number, VAT number, and email.

- Are you a possible prospect? We collect your email address.

- Are you one of our distributors? We collect personal data such as your first and last name, telephone number, and email.

- Are you an employee? We collect the following data:

Personal identifying information such as your first and last name, address, birth date and place, email, telephone number, marital status, RSZ number.

Financial data (account number, salary)

Education and training (Curriculum vitae, studies, former employers)

- Are you applying for a job vacancy? We collect the following data:

Personal identifying information such as your first and last name, curriculum vitae, email, telephone number

Education and training (Curriculum vitae, studies, former employers)

Furthermore, we process every potential data in the context of communication that you provide us with, e.g. the data of you posing a question concerning our services.

PART III. The purpose of processing

Client Management

When called upon our services (i.e. requesting a price quotation/information or placing an order), the requested data have to be processed in order for us to be able to carry out the assignment. Without that information, COUST does not have the ability to carry it out. The requested data and the reason for its necessity are listed below:

  • - The ability to call you or send you an email in order for us to pass on information and offers
  • - In order for us to provide you with our commodities and services your address is required
  • - The aforementioned data is required to handle your payment
  • - Additionally, COUST processes personal data, if we are under a legal obligation, such as data that is required for tax declaration

 

Within that purpose the data is only transferred to processors that have to be enabled to execute the contract. After the completion of the contract, your data will be stored for ten years (since legal claims based on the contract can be submitted until ten years after the end date). Thereafter the data involved is erased.  

Visiting our website

In the event of you visiting our website, ‘cookies’ can be placed on your hard drive on the basis of our legitimate interest to undertake. The cookies allow us to align our site better with the needs of the returning visitor and to monitor your surfing behaviour. The data obtained are stored for 26 months after your visit. All information, related to cookies, can be retrieved in our cookie policy.

Direct marketing

COUST reserves the right to utilize the data obtained in the context of the automated processing of personal data, which can be used as means to evaluate personal characteristics, such as your personal preferences or interests, in this way information and offers, that would possibly be relevant to you, can be provided (direct marketing). This automated processing is based on the logic that by using our website and other online applications, you have given your permission to register your behaviour in order to receive relevant content.

The automated processing encompasses the data that COUST has received directly or has obtained from a third-party (e.g. Trendstop). These data are transferred to processors, brought in by COUST, to implement the automated processing and direct marketing. This data is stored in principle for 5 years, unless the data obtained concerns itself with a purpose that requires us to store the data for a longer period of time.

With respect to other people and prospects, COUST processes the personal data involved in view of direct marketing, but only with permission.

Transfer of data to third parties

COUST provides the data obtained exclusively with third parties, in the event of it being necessary to carry out our contract, to comply with legal obligations or for purposes related to direct marketing.

Prospection

COUST reserves the right to prospect based on its legitimate interest to undertake. Data of clients, of visitors of the website, or of people who get in touch with COUST in another manner, are utilized in order to be able to do this. For the rest these data are only used by the processors, called in by COUST in the context of our data management. This data is stored in principle for 5 years, unless the data obtained concerns itself with a purpose that requires us to store the data for a longer period of time.

You have the right to object to the aforementioned described processing by simply letting us know by sending us an email info@coust.com with proof of your identity (copy of your ID). If you object, you are written out of our communication channels and in such case COUST is not capable to keep your preferences in mind. Most likely, we will be obliged to ask you to repeat some specific information, because of our incapability to retrieve it ourselves due to your objection. Your rights, concerning this processing, are described in PART V.  

PART IV. Where is your data processed?

Your identifiable personal data will be processed by us and our external processors only within the confines of the European Economic area (hereafter ‘EEA’). For this reason, we have entered into the necessary contract agreements with processors.

However, we can transfer your anonymous data to organizations outside the confines of the European area. In the event of such a transfer occurring, we will ensure that there are suitable safeguards in place to guarantee the safety and integrity of your personal data, and that all rights related to personal data, you would have under the applicable law, are guaranteed as well. If a transfer of personal data and/or anonymous data occurs, the following legal protective mechanism is put into place: 

  • Which one? CAMPAIGN MONITOR
  • Country outside the EEA? USA
  • Legal transferring mechanism? US - EU Privacy Shield

 

  • Which one? GOOGLE ANALYTICS
  • Country outside the EEA? USA
  • Legal transferring mechanism? US – EU Privacy Shield

 

Google Analytics processes the data anonymously and with encryption. The data is not shared with Google, and no data is collected by advertising functions. SSL is utilized for Google Analytics cookies, so that the data are send out in an encrypted format.

PART V. Your rights concerning the processing of your data

Besides the right to withdraw your potential permission, you have several rights with respect to the processing of your personal data by COUST.  You can apply for these rights free of charge and with a simple request, if you provide us with proof of identity (copy of ID) by sending us an email info@coust.com:

- Right of access:

You may request your data that is processed by us and you may review it. You may request a review of the organizations that obtain data from COUST.

- Right to have your personal data corrected:

You may ask for an immediate rectification of incorrect data or you may complete incomplete data.

- Right to have your personal data erased:

You have the right to have your personal data erased, if:

  • the processing of these data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected by COUST.
  • you have withdrawn your consent
  • you object against further processing;
  • the personal data has been processed unlawfully by COUST;
  • this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • the personal data of a child (younger than 13 years old) would have been collected with regard to offers from services of the information company

 

- Right to limit the processing of personal data related to you:

You can ask to limit the processing, if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we have, if the processing is illegitimate and you oppose the deletion of your personal data, if COUST does not need this data anymore, while you require these data in order for the imposition, exertion or foundation of a legal claim or in anticipation of an answer to the question whether the legitimate grounds of COUST prevail upon your legitimate grounds, if you have objected to the processing done on the basis of our legitimate interest

- Right to data portability:

You may request your personal data processed by us in a structured, customary and machine-readable format and let us transfer the data to another controller, if the processing is based on your consent or if the processing is accomplished by means of automated procedures

Data breach

COUST does its utmost to protect the personal data processed by us against loss, misuse, forgery, etc. If a personal data breach does occur nevertheless, and this data breach poses a risk to your rights and liberties, you will be notified at once, under the conditions determined in the GDPR.

Making a complaint

If for any reason, you would like to register a complaint with regard to your personal data protection, you can make a complaint directly to your national data protection authority, the ‘Data Protection Authority’ (located at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Belgium). Use the following link and follow the instructions: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen.

Request a quote

T+32 9 296 46 10

Ask your question here: